Skip to content
Curtin University
Curtin English

Frequently asked questions

We can help you out with any questions you have about admissions, courses and being a student. If you can't find the answer please contact email us on English.Enquiries@curtin.edu.au or call us +61 (08) 9266 7617.

CEP Questions

  1. What do I need to apply for the CEP course?
  2. How do I get a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)?
  3. What are the CEP entry requirements?
  4. How many CEP intakes are there every year?
  5. How many class contact hours are there in a week?
  6. Do I need to sit the IELTS test after the CEP course to meet Curtin College or English Language Bridging entry requirements?
  7. I didn’t meet the CEP entry requirements, what should I do?

CEP answers

1. What do I need to apply for the CEP course?

  • English test scores (e.g. IELTS, TOEFL or PTE)
  • A completed and signed application form
  • Your university letter of offer or Curtin College offer
  • A passport copy

2. How do I get a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)?

  • Signed and completed acceptance forms for the courses you will be studying,
  • Direct students CoE checklist [pdf 136kB] or Agents checklist [pdf 1.0MB] (if required)
  • Proof of payment

3. What are the CEP minimum entry requirements?

You need to have an IELTS 5.0 or equivalent to study CEP.

4. How many CEP intakes are there every year?

There are 6 intakes per year.

5. How many class contact hours are there in a week?

There are a total of 20 contact hours per week.

6. Do I need to do an IELTS test after the CEP course to enter Curtin College or English Language Bridging?

No. You are not required to do an IELTS test after the CEP course. You need to pass the course with the grade stated on your university or Curtin College letter of offer.

7. I didn’t meet the CEP entry requirements, what should I do?

Curtin English offers General English and leads into the CEP course. The duration of your course will depend on your current English level. Please contact study@curtin.edu.au for more information about your study plan.

 

ELB Questions

  1. What do I need to apply for the ELB course?
  2. How do I get a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)?
  3. What are the ELB entry requirements?
  4. How many ELB intakes are there every year?
  5. How many class contact hours are there in a week?
  6. Do I need to sit the IELTS test after the ELB course to meet Curtin University's entry requirements?
  7. I didn’t meet the ELB entry requirements, what should I do?

ELB answers

1. What do I need to apply for the ELB course?

  • English test scores (e.g. IELTS, TOEFL or PTE)
  • A completed and signed application form
  • Your university letter of offer
  • A passport copy

2. How do I get a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)?

  • Signed and completed acceptance forms for the courses you will be studying,
  • Direct students CoE checklist [pdf 136kB] or Agents checklist [pdf 1.0MB] (if required)
  • Proof of payment

3. What are the ELB entry requirements?

When you apply to Curtin English, you will be asked to provide us with your Curtin University letter of offer. This letter of offer states the IELTS or equivalent score required to start your mainstream course. You need to have an IELTS of 1.0 band below your letter of offer for the 17-week course or 0.5 band below for the 10-week course. The equivalent scores on another recognised test such as the TOEFL or Pearsons will also be accepted.

4. How many ELB intakes are there every year?

There are a total of three ELB intakes for the 17 week course and three ELB intakes for the 10 week course.

5. How many class contact hours are there in a week?

There are a total of 20 contact hours per week.

6. Do I need to do an IELTS test after the ELB course to meet Curtin's entry requirements?

No. You are not required to do an IELTS test after the ELB course. You need to pass the course with the grade stated on your university letter of offer.

7. I didn’t meet the ELB entry requirements, what should I do?

Curtin English offers General English and English for Academic Purposes that lead into the ELB course. The duration of your course will depend on your current English level. Please contact English.enquiries@curtin.edu.au for more information about your study plan.

 

ELICOS Questions

  1. What do I need to have to apply for the ELICOS course?
  2. How do I get a confirmation of enrolment (CoE)?
  3. Do I need to do an English test before getting in?
  4. How many ELICOS intakes are there every year?
  5. Is there a minimum entry requirement?
  6. How many class contact hours are there per week and what would my timetable look like?
  7. Can I pay for my course in instalments?

 

ELICOS answers

1. What do I need to apply for the ELICOS course?

  • Your English test scores (eg: IELTS, TOEFL, Password test or Pearson Test of English)
  • A completed and signed application form
  • A passport copy.

If you are also applying for the English Language Bridging course we will also need your Curtin University letter of offer.

2. How do I get a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)?
  • Signed and completed acceptance forms for the courses you will be studying
  • Proof of payment.
3. Do I need to do an English test before getting in?

Yes.You are required to complete an English test when applying. If you are having difficulties sitting an English test please contact us at study@curtin.edu.au or call +61 8 9266 7617.

4. How many ELICOS intakes are there every year?

There are nine ELICOS intakes per year for General English and English for Academic Purposes. There are two intakes per year for the Cambridge First Certificate in English and three intakes for the Cambridge Certificate of Academic English.

5. Is there a minimum entry requirement?

Yes. Students with an IELTS score lower than IELTS 3.0 or equivalent should contact us for a further assessment as they may be advised to study a few weeks of English prior to commencing their studies.

6. How many class contact hours are there per week and what would my timetable look like?

You will be in class for a total of 20 hours per week. For example, you could have classes from 10 am to 12 pm, and 2 pm to 4 pm. Both the morning and afternoon classes are compulsory.

7. Can I pay for my course in instalments?

Yes, if your course is 25 weeks or more in duration. You can pay a minimum of 50 per cent of the total course fees (plus the enrolment fee), followed by a second payment for the remaining amount by the due date stated on your letter of offer.

Please contact our Admissions team for more information at english.admissions@curtin.edu.au or call +61 8 9266 7617.

 

General Questions

  1. Do I need to be on a student visa to study English?
  2. I will be arriving late and cannot attend the orientation, what should I do?
  3. Can my friend apply on my behalf?
  4. I am unable to come and study, how do I get a refund?
  5. I do not have an English test score, what should I do?
  6. How can I find accommodation in Perth?
  7. How much does it cost to live in Perth?
  8. How can I arrange for someone to pick me up from the Perth airport?
  9. Can I get a scholarship from Curtin to study at Curtin English?
  10. Can I put my children in school while I am in Perth?
  11. How many hours can I work while studying?

General Answers

1. Do I need to be on a student visa to study English?

No. If you are on a tourist visa, which is valid for three months, you can study up to 12 weeks. If you are on a working holiday visa, which is valid for one year, you can study up to 17 weeks. Remember to buy health insurance that will cover you while you are in Australia.

2. I will be arriving late and cannot attend the orientation, what should I do?

Email our Admissions team on English.Admissions@curtin.edu.au, and provide information on the reason you will be late and the expected arrival date. Please make every effort to attend orientation, as late arrival is only allowed in exceptional circumstances and will impact your attendance requirements.

3. Can my friend apply on my behalf?

If you would like your friends/family to apply on your behalf please complete a proxy form.

4. I am unable to come and study, how do I get a refund?

If you are unable to start your studies with us, please read our Refund Policy and complete a Refund Form .

5. I do not have an English test score, what should I do?

If you do not have an English test score, please contact our Admissions team at English.Admissions@curtin.edu.au for alternative ways of gaining entry into our courses.

6. How can I find accommodation in Perth?

Curtin has a housing service for university and Curtin English students. They can give you free advice and help you with your on-campus accommodation application.

Curtin English also works closely with a homestay provider, Talkabout Tours. They organise homestays, which enable you to stay with an Australian family, couple or single person. Contact Talkabout Tours for more information:

Talkabout Tours
Tel: +61 8 9438 2747
Email: info@talkabouttours.com
Web: www.talkabouttours.com

7. How can I arrange for someone to pick me up from the Perth airport?

Curtin English works closely with Talkabout Tours who organises airport transfer. If you would like more information about their services and costs please contact Talkabout Tours:

Talkabout Tours
Tel: +61 8 9438 2747
Email: info@talkabouttours.com
Web: www.talkabouttours.com

8. How much does it cost to live in Perth?

Living costs in Perth depends on your situation and expenses. Curtin English has a suggested weekly budget in our downloadable pre-departure guide - [pdf 1.3MB]. Please visit the guide for more information about settling in Perth.

9. Can I get a scholarship from Curtin to study at Curtin English?

Yes. If you have been awarded a Curtin International scholarship, you can receive a ten per cent scholarship towards the cost of your tuition fee. Visit Scholarships for more information.

10. How can I put my children in school while I am in Perth?

You can decide to send your children to a public (government) or private school while they are in Perth. Please refer to our pre-departure guide [pdf 1.3MB] for more information about fees and schools in Perth.

11. How many hours can I work while studying?

The maximum amount of hours you can work depends on your visa. Most international students who hold a student visa with work rights can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while their study is in session. Students are not permitted to work until they have started their studies. Students should check their work rights on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.